Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Who are we

We are David Maxwell trading as DMS Cars and can be contacted on the below contact details:
• Email: david@dmscars.com
• Telephone: 01293 972 872, 07795 242 242

Why do we collect and use your personal information

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with a sales or finance proposal and to process your vehicle order.

What happens if I do not provide my personal information

We need your personal information in order to provide our services to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.

Who will we share your personal information with

We will share your personal information with car finance providers and brokers on our panel if you propose to finance the purchase of one of our vehicles by credit.

Transferring your personal information outside Europe

We will share your personal information with money service businesses outside Europe in the circumstances that you send money outside of Europe and they require your personal information to pay your transferred funds to your selected recipient.

We enter into a written contract with the third-party money service business(es) that we will share your personal information with and they contractually undertake to protect your personal information.

How long will we store your personal information

We will store your personal information for up to six years if you purchase a vehicle from us. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

We will not store your personal information if you do not proceed with the purchase of a vehicle from us.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113.

Back to top